GDPR Compliance Policy

 

Who we are and how we process your personal data
This website is owned and managed by John O'Neill Heavy Haulage with website located at www.heavyhaulage.ie

Heavy Haulage.ie complies with their obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and promise to keep your personal data up to date; by storing (and destroying it) securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect your personal data.
The ways we use your personal data
We use your personal data to deliver services and products you have expressly opted-in to receive. We make it known to you that you can unsubscribe at any time. Furthermore all emails from us, will have a safe unsubscribe button located at the end of each email to ensure you can quickly and easily terminate communications with us.

Occasionally we may have need to

To contact you in accordance with the services you have requested;
To contact you via surveys to obtain your thoughts, opinion or feedback on any product or service you purchase from us;
Additionally we may contact you with information on additional courses to help you meet your obligations for Continued Professional Development (CPD);
Your personal data will never be shared with any third party without your express consent in the form of an opt-in to receive communications.

Processing client personal data > The lawful bias
We need to maintain client records as befits our profession and for the delivery of our professional services to either our professional body or our insurers. Therefore we are obliged to retain client data for a minimum period of 7 years. For clients under the age of 18, such personal data will be retained until their 25th birthday.

Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

You can request a copy of your personal data which  holds about you;

You can request that John O'Neill TRansport corrects any personal data if you deem it to be inaccurate or out of date;

You can request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Capital E Marketing to retain your personal data;

You can withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

You can also request us to transmit your personal data to another data controller, under the right to data portability,

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner (Ireland), or Independent Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you think there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.